2012 Horse of the Year Awards Finalists Announced

Friday 10 August

‹ Back to Press Release listings

Voting Rules 

Voting Panel

New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing (NZTR) has announced finalists for all 2011-12 New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing Horse of the Year Awards. The winners will be announced at the Awards Dinner at the Claudelands Events Centre, Hamilton, on Wednesday, 12 September 2012.

Matthew Goodson, Chairman of NZTR, offered his congratulations to all finalists nominated for this year’s Awards: “The last twelve months have seen some great performances by New Zealand horses, horsemen and horsewomen in New Zealand and around the world and that will be celebrated at our Awards Dinner in Hamilton on 12 September.”

“As well as the horses themselves, and their owners, breeders, trainers and riders, we will celebrate someone who has made an Outstanding Contribution to Racing in New Zealand over the years, and the Media Award.”

“It is important we celebrate all our successes and recognise how much every one of these, both nominees and winners, has promoted our racing and breeding industries.”

Click here for ticketing information

2012 Broodmare Of The Year

Sheila Cheval - Dam Of Mufhasa
Sunday Joy (Aus) - Dam Of  More Joyous
Triassic - Dam Of So You Think and Now You Know

2012 Stallions Awards

Zabeel - Dewar Stallion Trophy
O’Reilly - Grosvenor Award
Pins (Aus) - Centaine Award

2012 Breeder Of The Year

Karreman Bloodstock Ltd (Dick Karreman) - Artistic, Single Minded, Zurella, et al
Llanhennock Trust (Hawkins Family) - Little Bridge & At The Heads
Piper Farm Ltd (Alex & Cecile Smith) - So You Think & Now You Know
Colin and John Thompson  - Mufhasa

Jumps Jockey Of The Year

Richard Cully - Joint Premiership Winner & Most Stakes Won
Richard Eynon - Joint Premiership Winner
Matthew Gillies - Most Prestige Jumping Races Won

Jockey Of The Year 

Lisa Allpress - Premiership Winner
Matthew Cameron - NZJA Nominee
James McDonald - Most Group & Listed Races Won, Most Stakes Won

Dunstan Trainer Of The Year

Jason Bridgman - Joint Most Group & Listed Races Won
Lisa Latta - Joint Most Group & Listed Races Won
Stephen McKee - Joint Most Group & Listed Races Won
John Sargent - Premiership Winner, Most Stakes Won
Allan Sharrock - NZTA Nominee

Owner Of The Year

A A Baeyertz, J P Goodin, G A Macdonald, G H Phillips & R W Sharrock - (37 Points)  Shez Sinsational
A J & Mrs I M Barker - (35 Points) Veyron
D L, Ms N N & S C Archer & Mrs D J Wright - (46 Points) Mufhasa & Eight Schillings
The Oaks Stud - (62 Points) Artistic, Zurella et al

Champion Jumper

Counter Punch
Ima Heroine
Morpheus
Southern Countess
Tobouggie Nights

Champion Two Year Old

Choice Bro
Pussy Willow
Rollout The Carpet
Warhorse

Champion Three Year Old

Planet Rock
Quintessential
Rock ‘N’ Pop
Silent Achiever

Champion Sprinter (-1500m)

Guiseppina
Mufhasa
Veyron

Champion Middle Distance Horse (1501m-2100m)

Jimmy Choux
Mufhasa
Shez Sinsational
Veyron

Champion Stayer (2101+)

Shez Sinsational
Single Minded
Six O’Clock News
Spiro

Horse Of The Year (Finalists for the NZTR Horse Of The Year Award comprise finalists in all horse categories)

Choice Bro
Counter Punch
Guiseppina
Ima Heroine
Jimmy Choux
Morpheus
Mufhasa
Planet Rock
Pussy Willow
Quintessential
Rock ‘N’ Pop
Rollout The Carpet
Shez Sinsational
Silent Achiever
Single Minded
Six O’Clock News
Southern Countess
Spiro
Tobouggie Nights
Veyron
Warhorse

Further information and tickets: office@nzracing.co.nz or 04 576 6256.