Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy applies to the New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing (NZTR) website (www.nzracing.co.nz) (the Website) and should be read in conjunction with the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing Website (the Terms of Use). By viewing and using this Website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy you should stop accessing and using the Website. If there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, the Terms of Use will prevail.

  1. Collection

    NZTR may gather two types of information about you: (a) personal information, provided by you (at the time of voluntary registration on the Website, in the submission of forms, or otherwise); and (b) aggregate information generated by NZTR’s systems, which track traffic to the Website but do not relate to you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

  2. Disclosure of Information

    NZTR will not disclose personal information it collects from you through the Website other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed by you.

    NZTR may disclose to third parties: (a) any information that NZTR gathers about you (including personal information) for the purposes of processing relevant forms, granting you access to the Website, or providing you with information on events, products and services; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you; (c) your personal information, when NZTR believes in good faith that NZTR is required to do so by law; or (d) your personal information for other purposes, provided NZTR has your prior authorisation, which NZTR will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

  3. Use

    NZTR uses the personal information it collects: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details for any of NZTR’s registration services; (b) to assist in providing the services requested by you; (c) to provide further information to you about other websites and services which NZTR considers may be of interest to you; (d) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys; (e) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (f) for any other use which is stated to you at the time of collection or that you otherwise authorise.

  4. Cookies and Tracking

    NZTR may use a “cookie” file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives NZTR details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape or other, plus the version of browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the Website from NZ or elsewhere). NZTR may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the Website; (b) help focus advertising to recipients; and (c) enable you to enter the Website and use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit registered user only areas of the Website. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website, but you may need them for customisable areas of the Website.

  5. Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

    NZTR does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Website and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the Website or services. The Website contains links to other websites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as NZTR. NZTR recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

  6. Opting in and Opting Out

    If NZTR’s intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, NZTR will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by NZTR in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the Website, beta testing or promotional activities.

  7. Holding, Correcting and Updating:

    Any personal information that you provide to NZTR will be collected and held by NZTR. All data is kept in a secure database which can only be accessed by authorised users. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that NZTR holds. NZTR offers the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how NZTR services work or regarding this statement, contact NZTR by sending a letter to NZTR at P O Box 38-386, Wellington Mail Centre or an email to office@nzracing.co.nz.

  8. Changes to Privacy Policy

    NZTR may change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of revised terms and conditions through NZTR’s Website. By continuing to access the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

Visit privacy.org.nz for information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand.